The University of Texas Medical Branch
Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Sealy Center for Structural Biology Computational Biology



SDAP Home Page
SDAP Overview

Search SDAP
SDAP All
SDAP Food

SDAP Tools
FAO/WHO Allergenicity Test
FASTA Search in SDAP
Peptide Match
Peptide Similarity
Peptide-Protein PD Index
Aller_ML, Allergen Markup Language
List SDAP

About SDAP
General Information
Manual
FAQ
Publications
Who Are We
Advisory Board
New Allergen Submission form

Allergy Links

Our Software Tools
MPACK
FANTOM
GETAREA
InterProSurf
EpiSearch

Allergen Databases
WHO/IUIS Allergen Nomenclature database
FARRP Allergen Protein Database (University of Nebraska)
Allergen Database for Food Safety (ADFS)
COMPARE database
ALLFAM (Medical University of Vienna)
Allermatch (Wageninen University)
Allergome Database

Protein Databases
PDB
MMDB - Entrez
SWISS-PROT
NCBI - Entrez
PIR

Protein Classification
CATH
FSSP
iProClass
ProtoMap
SCOP
VAST

Bioinformatics Servers
BLAST @ NCBI
FASTA @ EMBL-EBI
Peptide Match @ PIR
ClustalW @ EMBL - EBI


                SDAP 2.0 - Structural Database of Allergenic Proteins
Go to: SDAP All allergens       Go to: SDAP Food allergens
Send a comment to Werner Braun      Submit new allergen information to SDAP
  
Alphabetical listing of allergens: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Access to SDAP is available free of charge for Academic and non-profit use.< Licenses for commercial use can be obtained by contacting W. Braun (webraun@utmb.edu). Secure access to SDAP is available from https://fermi.utmb.edu/SDAP

Allergen Info Description
Allergen ID 298
Allergen Scientific Name Ory s 1
Allergen Species - Systematic Name Oryza sativa
Allergen Species - Common Name rice
Allergen Common source foods
Allergen Common name
Allergen Keywords Putative expansin
Allergen IUIS (Yes=1, No=0) 1
ID Allergen Name
Ory s 1 - References
ID Reference
Pubmed ID: 7590339
Xu H, Theerakulpisut P, Goulding N, Suphioglu C, Singh MB, Bhalla PL, Cloning, expression and immunological characterization of Ory s 1, the major allergen of rice pollen. Gene. 1995 Oct 27;164(2):255-9.
Ory s 1 - Protein Sequences
Source Link to source
SwissProt Q40638
GenBank 6069656
GenBank 2224915
GenBank 10140765
GenBank 11346546
GenBank 8118423
GenBank 8118425
GenBank 8118428
GenBank 8118430
GenBank 8118432
GenBank 8118437
GenBank 8118439
GenBank 8118421
Ory s 1 - Theoretical Model Structure
Model ID PDB file PDB Snapshot PDB Snapshot 90 PDB Snapshot 180 PDB Snapshot 270 3D PDB View
202 GetModel Model Pic Model Pic Model Pic Model Pic Click here
648 GetModel Model Pic Model Pic Model Pic Model Pic Click here
649 GetModel Model Pic Model Pic Model Pic Model Pic Click here
650 GetModel Model Pic Model Pic Model Pic Model Pic Click here
651 GetModel Model Pic Model Pic Model Pic Model Pic Click here
652 GetModel Model Pic Model Pic Model Pic Model Pic Click here
653 GetModel Model Pic Model Pic Model Pic Model Pic Click here
654 GetModel Model Pic Model Pic Model Pic Model Pic Click here
655 GetModel Model Pic Model Pic Model Pic Model Pic Click here
656 GetModel Model Pic Model Pic Model Pic Model Pic Click here
657 GetModel Model Pic Model Pic Model Pic Model Pic Click here
658 GetModel Model Pic Model Pic Model Pic Model Pic Click here
659 GetModel Model Pic Model Pic Model Pic Model Pic Click here
Ory s 1 - Sequence Search :
Sequence Header Sequence
Ory s 1
SDAP Sequence ID: 202
SDAP Allergen ID: 298
MASSSLLLACVVVAAMVSPSPAGHPKVPPGPNITTSYGDKWLEARPPGMVRPRVLAPKDNGGACGYKDVDKAPFLGMNSCGNDPIFKDGKGCGSCFEIKCSKPEACSDKPALIHVTDMNDEPIAAYHFDLSGLAMAKDGKDEELRKAGIIDTQFRRVKCKYPADTKITFHIEKASNPNYLALLVKYVAGDGDVVEVEIKEKGSEEWKALKESWGAIWRIDTPKPLKGPFSVRVTTEGARRSSAEDAIPDPGRRQRVQVNVQAK
View 3D Structure Click here to view 3D model structure of allergen
Fasta Search in SDAP
Blast Swissprot database search at NCBI
Blast PDB database search at NCBI
Blast NR database search at NCBI
Ory s 1
SDAP Sequence ID: 648
SDAP Allergen ID: 298
MASSWNNPAIFLAAALAVATAAQVVTAGFTTDLYWQQQPAPGAVTPYKTSDWHDGSATFYGDPSGMGDDFGGACGYVSNDIVSLYSTKTAALSTPLFADGNGCGQCYELRCVKSPWCNPGSPSVVITGTNLCPPNWYLPNDDGGWCNPPRHHFDMAPPSFLKLAQRVAGIVPVQYRRVPCQRTGGVRFCLQGNHYWLLLYVMNVGGAGDVSSLSVKTSGGGGAWIQAAHNWGITYQVFAALDNSDGLTVKLTTYSTPQQTIIVSDAISPWWITGLCYQGSNNFY
View 3D Structure Click here to view 3D model structure of allergen
Fasta Search in SDAP
Blast Swissprot database search at NCBI
Blast PDB database search at NCBI
Blast NR database search at NCBI
Ory s 1
SDAP Sequence ID: 649
SDAP Allergen ID: 298
MAGASAKVVAMLLSVLATYGFAAGVVYTNDWLPAKATWYGQPNGAGPDDNGGACGFKNTNQYPFMSMTSCGNEPLFQDGKGCGACYQIRCTNNPSCSGQPRTVIITDMNYYPVARYHFDLSGTAFGAMARPGLNDQLRHAGIIDIQFRRVPCYHRGLYVNFHVEAGSNPVYLAVLVEFANKDGTVVQLDVMESLPSGKPTRVWTPMRRSWGSIWRLDANHRLQGPXSLRMVSESGQTVIAHQVIPANWRANTNYGSKVQFR
View 3D Structure Click here to view 3D model structure of allergen
Fasta Search in SDAP
Blast Swissprot database search at NCBI
Blast PDB database search at NCBI
Blast NR database search at NCBI
Ory s 1
SDAP Sequence ID: 650
SDAP Allergen ID: 298
MAVRCCSSMASASVVLFFVVVGMSASMVSGCDRCVRRSKAGFRDSSIALNAGSCGYGSLAASFNGGHLAAASPALFRGGVGCGACFQVRCKDGKLCSTAGAKVVVTDEARSTNRTDLVLSAAAYAAMARPGMAAQLRTRRAVDVEYKRVPCEYAAGRNLSIRVEEKSRPPRELSIRFLYQGGQTDIVAVDVATVGSSNWKFMTRDYGPAWSTAQAPAGPLQFRVVVTGGYDGKWVWADGEVLPRRWTAGRVYDAGVQIADVAQEGCYPCDTQEWK
View 3D Structure Click here to view 3D model structure of allergen
Fasta Search in SDAP
Blast Swissprot database search at NCBI
Blast PDB database search at NCBI
Blast NR database search at NCBI
Ory s 1
SDAP Sequence ID: 651
SDAP Allergen ID: 298
VGVVVYYLLLVLVVVQGCKGSSAVQGEGRWYNESEAIGGAAAWGNAKATWYGQPNGAGAADNGGACGFKKVNQYPFMGMTSCGNQPLYKGGKGCGSCYRVRCNRNPACSGNAQTVAITDMNYFPLSQYHFDLSGIAFGRLAKPGRADDLRRAGIIDVQFARVPCEFPGLKVGFHVEEGSSPVYLAVLVEYENGDGDVAQVDLKEAGAGGGRWTPMRESWGSVWRLDSNHRLRAPFSIRIRSDSGKTLVAPDVIPLNWTPNTFYRSFVQYSS
View 3D Structure Click here to view 3D model structure of allergen
Fasta Search in SDAP
Blast Swissprot database search at NCBI
Blast PDB database search at NCBI
Blast NR database search at NCBI
Ory s 1
SDAP Sequence ID: 652
SDAP Allergen ID: 298
MAFSISKKAAVAALFSFLVVTCVAGARPGNFSASDFTADPNWEVARATWYGAPTGAGPDDDGGACGFKNTNQYPFSSMTSCGNEPIFKDGKGCGSCYQIRCVNHPACSGNPETVIITDMNYYPVSKYHFDLSGTAFGAMAKPGQNDQLRHAGIIDIQFKRVPCNFPGLKVTFHVEEGSNPVYFAVLVEYEDGDGDVVQVDLMEANSQSWTPMRESWGSIWRLDSNHRLTAPFSLRITNESGKQLVASQVIPANWAPMAVYRSFVQYSS
View 3D Structure Click here to view 3D model structure of allergen
Fasta Search in SDAP
Blast Swissprot database search at NCBI
Blast PDB database search at NCBI
Blast NR database search at NCBI
Ory s 1
SDAP Sequence ID: 653
SDAP Allergen ID: 298
MGSLSSLAAAAVFLSLLAVGHCAAADFNATDADADFAGNGWDFNSSDAAVYWGPWTKARATWYGQPNGAGPDDNGGACGFKHTNQYPFMSMTSCGNQPLFKDGKGCGSCYKIRCTKDQSCSGRSETVIITDMNYYPVAPFHFDLSGTAFGRLAKPGLNDKLRHSGIIDIEFTRVPCEFPGLKIGFHVEEYSNPVYFAVLVEYEDGDGDVVQVDLMESKTAHGPPTGKWTPMRESWGSIWRLDTNHRLQAPFSIRIRNESGKTLVANNVIPANWRPNTFYRSFVQYS
View 3D Structure Click here to view 3D model structure of allergen
Fasta Search in SDAP
Blast Swissprot database search at NCBI
Blast PDB database search at NCBI
Blast NR database search at NCBI
Ory s 1
SDAP Sequence ID: 654
SDAP Allergen ID: 298
MVSRGTFVFAVLVALPILSLPVSGYEQNYTAGRRSTMSLGRGYGWSSGGATWYGGPQGDGSEGGACGYQSAVGQRPFSSMIAAGGPSLFKNGKGCGSCYQIKCTGNRACSGRPVTVVITDSCPGGVCLNEAAHFDMSGTAFGAMANRGMGDRLRSAGVLKIQYKRVPCRFAMNVAFKVDAGSNPYYLAILVQYANGDGDLAAVHIMKARGGGGWKAMQQSWGATWRLNSNTGKPLSPPFSIRLTSGSGKVLVANNVIPSGWQAGLTYRSTVNYAA
View 3D Structure Click here to view 3D model structure of allergen
Fasta Search in SDAP
Blast Swissprot database search at NCBI
Blast PDB database search at NCBI
Blast NR database search at NCBI
Ory s 1
SDAP Sequence ID: 655
SDAP Allergen ID: 298
MAARMGSKVAAILAILSVLVVHGSCKGHPVNYNVSDASAYGSGWLPARATWYGAPTGAGPDDNGGACGFKNVNQYPFSSMTSCGNEPIFKDGKGCGSCYQIRCNKDPSCSGNIETVIITDMNYYPVARYHFDLSGTAFGAMAKPGLNDKLRHSGIIDIQFRRVPCNYPGLKINFHVEEGSNPVYFAVLVEYEDLDGDVVQVDLMESKSAYGGATGVWTPMRESWGSIWRLDSNHRLQAPFSLRIRSDSGKTLVANNVIPANWSPNSNYRSIVQFS
View 3D Structure Click here to view 3D model structure of allergen
Fasta Search in SDAP
Blast Swissprot database search at NCBI
Blast PDB database search at NCBI
Blast NR database search at NCBI
Ory s 1
SDAP Sequence ID: 656
SDAP Allergen ID: 298
MAGRSRRRSFWSVGVAAALLCLLAAHGCSAKHHKPKPTPGGISGNASSSSSNSSTPSIPPPVAPTPTAPTPPIPSPGTGSSNGSSGGGGGGWLNARATWYGAPNGAGPDDNGGACGFKNVNLPPFSAMTSCGNEPLFKDGKGCGSCYQIRCVGHPACSGLPETVIITDMNYYPVSLYHFDLSGTAFGAMAKDNRNDELRHAGIIDIQFRRVPCQYPGLTVTFHVEQGSNPVYMAILVEYENGDGDVVQVDLMESRYSTGGVDGTPTGVWTPMRESWGSIWRLDTNHPLQGPFSLRITNESGKTLIADQVIPADWQPNTVYSSIVQFD
View 3D Structure Click here to view 3D model structure of allergen
Fasta Search in SDAP
Blast Swissprot database search at NCBI
Blast PDB database search at NCBI
Blast NR database search at NCBI
Ory s 1
SDAP Sequence ID: 657
SDAP Allergen ID: 298
MGSLTTNIVLAVAVVAALVGGGSCGPPKVPPGPNITTNYNAPWLPARATWYGQPYGSGSTDNGGACGIKNVNLPPYNGMISCGNVPIFKDGRGCGSCYEVKCEQPAACSKQPVTVFITDMNYEPISAYHFDFSGKAFGAMACPGKETELRKAGIIDMQFRRVRCKYPGGQKVTFHVEKGSNPNYLAVLVKFVADDGDVIQMDLQEAGLPAWRPMKLSWGAIWRMDTATPLKAPFSIRVTTESGKSLIAKDVIPVNWMPDAIYVSNVQFY
View 3D Structure Click here to view 3D model structure of allergen
Fasta Search in SDAP
Blast Swissprot database search at NCBI
Blast PDB database search at NCBI
Blast NR database search at NCBI
Ory s 1
SDAP Sequence ID: 658
SDAP Allergen ID: 298
MASSCLLLACVVAAAMVSAVSCGPPKVPPGPNITAAYGKQWLEARGTWYGKPKGAGPDDNGGACGYKDIDKAPFLGMNSCGNDPIFKDGKGCGSCFEVKCSKPEACSDKPVIIHITDMNTEPIAAYHFDLSGHAFGAMAKEGKDEELRKAGIIDMQFRRVRCKYPGETKVTFHVEKGSNPNYFAVLVKYVGGDGDVVKVELKEKGSEEWKPLNESWGAIWRIDTPKPLKGPFSLRVTTESDQKLVANDVIPDNWKANALYKSEIQVD
View 3D Structure Click here to view 3D model structure of allergen
Fasta Search in SDAP
Blast Swissprot database search at NCBI
Blast PDB database search at NCBI
Blast NR database search at NCBI
Ory s 1
SDAP Sequence ID: 659
SDAP Allergen ID: 298
MASSSLLLACVVVAAMVSAVSCGPPKVPPGPNITTSYGDKWLEAKATWYGAPKGAGPKDNGGACGYKDVDKAPFLGMNSCGNDPIFKDGKGCGSCFEIKCSKPEACSDKPALIHVTDMNDEPIAAYHFDLSGLAFGAMAKDGKDEELRKAGIIDTQFRRVKCKYPADTKITFHIEKASNPNYLALLVKYVAGDGDVVEVEIKEKGSEEWKALKESWGAIWRIDTPKPLKGPFSVRVTTEGGEKIIAEDAIPDGWKADSVYKSNVQAK
View 3D Structure Click here to view 3D model structure of allergen
Fasta Search in SDAP
Blast Swissprot database search at NCBI
Blast PDB database search at NCBI
Blast NR database search at NCBI
Ory s 1 - Statistics from Alphafold ( SI is sequence id, Best template format: PDB_ChainID)
Allergen Name pLDDT Score pTM Score Best PDB template %Seq ID Align length Seq length Query Range Sequence Range E-Value Bit Score Download Model
Ory s 1 80.65 0.68 2HCZ_X 59.244 238 327 90 - 326 17 - 244 0 310 Download (SI: 656)
Ory s 1 91.4 0.78 2HCZ_X 61.441 236 275 40 - 274 15 - 244 0 309 Download (SI: 655)
Ory s 1 89.3 0.78 2HCZ_X 57.895 228 271 43 - 269 19 - 244 0 285 Download (SI: 651)
Ory s 1 85.3 0.76 1N10_A 69.298 228 263 25 - 249 3 - 230 0 336 Download (SI: 202)
Ory s 1 92.8 0.81 1N10_A 74.79 238 267 25 - 262 3 - 240 0 382 Download (SI: 659)
Ory s 1 92.4 0.81 1N10_A 71.13 239 267 25 - 263 3 - 241 0 369 Download (SI: 658)
Ory s 1 93.05 0.81 2HCZ_X 57.872 235 261 27 - 260 15 - 244 0 300 Download (SI: 649)
Ory s 1 86.75 0.8 1N10_A 31.765 255 284 39 - 278 7 - 239 2.12e-25 102 Download (SI: 648)
Ory s 1 93.15 0.8 2HCZ_X 73.061 245 269 25 - 269 1 - 245 0 395 Download (SI: 657)
Ory s 1 90.5 0.79 2HCZ_X 60.619 226 268 42 - 266 19 - 244 0 308 Download (SI: 652)
Ory s 1 88.55 0.79 2HCZ_X 59.746 236 286 51 - 285 15 - 244 0 303 Download (SI: 653)
Ory s 1 89.7 0.83 2HCZ_X 31.604 212 275 50 - 258 38 - 244 5.32e-28 108 Download (SI: 650)
Ory s 1 88.35 0.75 1N10_A 47.845 232 275 42 - 269 16 - 240 0 215 Download (SI: 654)
Ory s 1 - Alphafold Theoretical Model Structure
Model Structure
659_relaxed_rank_1_model_4.pdb


Coverage Plddt
Ory s 1 - Protein Sequence Properties!
Protein Sequence Protease cleavage sites PeptideCutter at ExPASy
Q40638 Click here to process the data
6069656 Click here to process the data
2224915 Click here to process the data
10140765 Click here to process the data
11346546 Click here to process the data
8118423 Click here to process the data
8118425 Click here to process the data
8118428 Click here to process the data
8118430 Click here to process the data
8118432 Click here to process the data
8118437 Click here to process the data
8118439 Click here to process the data
8118421 Click here to process the data
Ory s 1 - PFAM Information
SeqID Aller ID AlnS AlnE EnvS EnvE PFAM ID Family Type Clan Description
202 298 79 151 78 154 PF03330 DPBB_1 Domain CL0199 Lytic transglycolase
202 298 167 248 167 248 PF01357 Expansin_C Domain CL0159 Expansin C-terminal domain
648 298 89 175 89 175 PF03330 DPBB_1 Domain CL0199 Lytic transglycolase
648 298 186 267 186 268 PF01357 Expansin_C Domain CL0159 Expansin C-terminal domain
649 298 68 147 68 147 PF03330 DPBB_1 Domain CL0199 Lytic transglycolase
649 298 159 245 159 245 PF01357 Expansin_C Domain CL0159 Expansin C-terminal domain
650 298 69 138 68 146 PF03330 DPBB_1 Domain CL0199 Lytic transglycolase
650 298 161 237 159 243 PF01357 Expansin_C Domain CL0159 Expansin C-terminal domain
651 298 80 159 80 159 PF03330 DPBB_1 Domain CL0199 Lytic transglycolase
651 298 171 254 171 254 PF01357 Expansin_C Domain CL0159 Expansin C-terminal domain
652 298 79 158 79 158 PF03330 DPBB_1 Domain CL0199 Lytic transglycolase
652 298 170 251 170 251 PF01357 Expansin_C Domain CL0159 Expansin C-terminal domain
653 298 92 170 92 171 PF03330 DPBB_1 Domain CL0199 Lytic transglycolase
653 298 183 270 183 270 PF01357 Expansin_C Domain CL0159 Expansin C-terminal domain
654 298 82 163 81 163 PF03330 DPBB_1 Domain CL0199 Lytic transglycolase
654 298 174 258 174 258 PF01357 Expansin_C Domain CL0159 Expansin C-terminal domain
655 298 81 160 81 160 PF03330 DPBB_1 Domain CL0199 Lytic transglycolase
655 298 172 259 172 259 PF01357 Expansin_C Domain CL0159 Expansin C-terminal domain
656 298 129 208 129 208 PF03330 DPBB_1 Domain CL0199 Lytic transglycolase
656 298 220 311 220 311 PF01357 Expansin_C Domain CL0159 Expansin C-terminal domain
657 298 81 158 80 159 PF03330 DPBB_1 Domain CL0199 Lytic transglycolase
657 298 172 253 172 253 PF01357 Expansin_C Domain CL0159 Expansin C-terminal domain
658 298 79 156 78 157 PF03330 DPBB_1 Domain CL0199 Lytic transglycolase
658 298 170 251 170 251 PF01357 Expansin_C Domain CL0159 Expansin C-terminal domain
659 298 79 154 78 157 PF03330 DPBB_1 Domain CL0199 Lytic transglycolase
659 298 170 251 170 251 PF01357 Expansin_C Domain CL0159 Expansin C-terminal domain
Where: AlnS= Alignment start position, AlnE= Alignment end position, EnvS= Envelope start position, EnvE= Envelope end position.

List of B-cell epitopes predicted by BepiPred method using a window size of 9 amino acids

Cleck here for epitopes predicted by BepiPred method
Ory s 1 - Epitope Information from published data
No. Position Epitope Sequence Epitope Type View epitope Search epitope in SDAP PD search in SDAP Cross-React search
No epitope information found!
SDAP Home Page | Search SDAP | SDAP Manual | SDAP FAQ | Contact  
UTMB | Search | Directories | UTMB Map | News | Employment | Sitemap 
This site published by Surendra Negi
Copyright   2001-2023  The University of Texas Medical Branch. Please review our privacy policy and Internet guidelines.